The expedition took 4 hours, the photos demonstrate the alarming melting process of the glacier from 1973 to 2019. The result is dramatic, the Gergeti Glacier has retreated 1,000 meters. This is a 21 meter yearly average. Isn’t it alarming? Oh yes(!) and this is the truth behind the climate change.
Effects of Global Warming on Gergety Glacier, 50 years of research – movie by Movement TV about this unique ecpedition with two generations of scientists.
Less trash, more green
Due to the waste and hard sanitary conditions at the Gergeti glacier, some large European tour operators have removed this destination from their offers. The irresponsible attitude to this destination and no systemic approach to deal with the situation leaves a negative footprint. The high altitude and limited infrastructure make it challenging to clean the territory. The cleaning of the surrounding of the glacier, a popular place for camping, was initiated in 2004 for the first time by local people together with German and Swiss mountaineers. 2 tons of garbage were removed.
The second time it was done only after 10 years, in 2014, at the expense of the National Tourism Administration. The area was cleaned of 9 tons of garbage. And last time in 2020 by the Agency of Protected Territories when over 20 tons of waste were removed via helicopters.
Altihut is located below the “Bethlehem Hut” at 3,650 masl, it is near “Sabretse” at 3014 masl. This place is very popular as it is the first major check-point for mountaineers and hikers for acclimatization when climbing Mount Kazbeg, where many tourists stop and unfortunately leave a large amount of garbage behind.
“We wanted to solve the waste problem, because many people walk through this area, especially people from post-soviet countries leave a lot of garbage, and in fact, this area where our “Altihut” is now located was facing an ecological disaster.” – Davit Chichinadze, founder of Altihut.
During 2016-2019 Altihut initiated a large-scale cleaning campaign of the area with a systemic approach. More than 4 tons of garbage and human waste were collected and removed from the mountains.
The Altihut team actively follows the quote – “Think globally, act locally”, do not pollute the environment. The waste will not disappear anytime soon and it is more harmful to human kind than we think. Because waste management is one of our main priorities we bring every year hundreds of kilograms of waste down from 3014 meters by horses and helicopter, in a systemic manner and not only once in a decade.
Renewable Energy
We are also 100% renewable, as we use Sun and Solar power to power the hut and to guarantee the safe communication on this height.
The Altihut ensures the functioning communication of Magticom (local GSM provider) with the electricity obtained from the solar energy which is an essential factor for safety at this altitude. As a result of establishing this connection, it became possible to save lives of dozens of tourists (literally).
The solar power plant does not release greenhouse gases, it does not damage the atmosphere, nor has harmful radiation. It is safe for both human and environment which is a priority for us.
– minimize negative footprint on the environment, be positive and kind to your habitat
[alloggio_core_button button_layout="outlined" size="large" text="Book Your Stay" link="https://alloggio.qodeinteractive.com/" target="_self"]